Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Jerky, Original Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEET JUICE [COLOR)] GUM ARABIC, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Jerky, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Jerky, Original | Spoonful