Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Jerky, Original Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEET JUICE [COLOR)] GUM ARABIC, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Jerky, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Jerky, Original | Spoonful