No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spice), Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes Tomato Puree, Salt), Artichokes, Bell Peppers, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Replacer (Organic Soymilk Powder, Modified Cellulose, Gellan Gum, Cellulose, Calcium Lactate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Nutritional Yeast, Black Salt, Beta-carotene (Color)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Jalapenos, Soy Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Cilantro, Spices, Corn Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavors, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spice Extract

Check Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. | Spoonful