Is Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR), COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Patty


