Is Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR), COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepCooking