Is Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat flour
vital wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR), COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepCooking