Is Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavours
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Succinic Anhydride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavours, Beet Juice Powder, Caramel, Vitamins And Minerals (tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat.
Check Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Frozen


