Is Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • oat fiber

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinara sauce (water, tomato puree, tomato paste, vegetable oil, brown sugar, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, herbs, ground spice), Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Plant-based meatballs (water, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil, wheat gluten, soy protein isolate, oat fiber, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, red pepper flakes, spices, herbs, natural flavors, methylcellulose, dipotassium phosphate, vitamins and minerals [tapioca maltodextrin, magnesium oxide, ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin B12, calcium pantothenate, copper gluconate, hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, folic acid]), Vegetable blend (spinach, onions).

Check Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go