Is Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Bowls Sweet & Sour Chick'n Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Rice (water, White Rice), Water, Brown Sugar, Pineapple, Carrots, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Soy Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of: Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Pea Protein Concentrate, Tamari Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Corn Starch, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Methylcellulose, Rice Flour, Salt, Tamarind, Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Ginger Puree, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices, Titanium Dioxide (color), Dried Chile De Arbol, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lactic Acid. Contains Soy, Wheat,

Check Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Bowls Sweet & Sour Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go