Is Gardein Ultimate Plant Based Meatballs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, METHYLCELLULOSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, THYME, PARSLEY, OREGANO, COCOA BUTTER, MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID.

Check Gardein Ultimate Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling