Is Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Sausage Links Bratwurst Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, savory bratwurst-style links offer a smoky, slightly peppery flavor with a firm, springy bite that crisps on pan-frying or grilling. Commonly served on buns, in sandwiches, or with sauerkraut and breakfast sides. Reviewers praise texture and convenience but note occasional uneven cooking, variable size, and mild crumbling and inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Pea Protein, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour), Canola Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Yeast Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Beet Juice (color), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride. In A Calcium Alginate Casing. Contains: Wheat.

Check Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Sausage Links Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep