Is Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Sausage Links Bratwurst Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, savory bratwurst-style links offer a smoky, slightly peppery flavor with a firm, springy bite that crisps on pan-frying or grilling. Commonly served on buns, in sandwiches, or with sauerkraut and breakfast sides. Reviewers praise texture and convenience but note occasional uneven cooking, variable size, and mild crumbling and inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Pea Protein, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour), Canola Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Yeast Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Beet Juice (color), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride. In A Calcium Alginate Casing. Contains: Wheat.

Check Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Sausage Links Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep