Is Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, tomato-forward salsa with a chunky texture and bright, fresh flavor often described by customers as approachable and versatile. Commonly used for dipping with tortilla chips, spooning over tacos or eggs, and as a simple condiment or cooking accent. Reviewers frequently note consistent mild heat, appealing freshness, and pleasant aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tomato-forward salsa with a chunky texture and bright, fresh flavor often described by customers as approachable and versatile. Commonly used for dipping with tortilla chips, spooning over tacos or eggs, and as a simple condiment or cooking accent. Reviewers frequently note consistent mild heat, appealing freshness, and pleasant aroma.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (With Tomato Juice, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Dried Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors), Onions, Green Peppers, Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Cumin Seed, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Citric Acid, Lime Oil
Check Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


