Is Garden Fresh Gourmet® Tomato Soup with Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sugar, butter
  • part skim milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Chicken Stock Concentrate, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Basil, Spices

Check Garden Fresh Gourmet® Tomato Soup with Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Fresh Gourmet® Tomato Soup with Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepDipping