Is Garden Fresh Gourmet® Tomato Soup with Parmesan Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock concentrate
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
chicken stock concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Chicken Stock Concentrate, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Basil, Spices
Check Garden Fresh Gourmet® Tomato Soup with Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Gourmet® Tomato Soup with Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Where to buy
Garden Fresh Gourmet® Tomato Soup with Parmesan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


