Is GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN AVOCADO OIL BLEND, GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • apple cider vinegar, honey, xanthan gum, natural flavor, tomatoes
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

apple cider vinegar, honey, xanthan gum, natural flavor, tomatoes
calcium disodium edta
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Wish-Bone Avocado Oil Blend Garden Herb Vinaigrette dressing is a flavorful option made with avocado oil and infused with basil, parsley, and bell pepper flavors. With no trans fat and without high fructose corn syrup, this dressing offers a healthier choice. Packaged in a convenient 15 fl oz bottle, it enables easy and precise dispensing. Perfect for salads, pasta salads, and marinades, this vinaigrette has received positive feedback from people who appreciate its taste and enjoy its pleasant kick. Overall, it provides a delicious and versatile option for enhancing your culinary creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Avocado Oil, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Wine Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Tomatoes (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spice, Carrots (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Broccoli (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Basil (Dried), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).

Check GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN AVOCADO OIL BLEND, GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN AVOCADO OIL BLEND, GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing
Vegan? GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN AVOCADO OIL BLEND, GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE | Spoonful