Is Garden of Eatin' Organic Blue Corn Chips Sea Salt -- 7.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Blue Corn, Organic Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk And Soy

Check Garden of Eatin' Organic Blue Corn Chips Sea Salt -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Eatin' Organic Blue Corn Chips Sea Salt -- 7.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish