Is Garden of Eatin' Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips -- 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Stone ground yellow corn chips offer a toasty corn flavor with a sturdy, crunchy texture; commonly used for dipping into salsa, guacamole, and queso or as a base for nachos. Customer reviews frequently praise the authentic corn taste and consistent crunch while sometimes noting occasional broken pieces in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yellow Corn, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Garden of Eatin' Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Eatin' Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips -- 16 oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping