Is GARDEN OF LIFE CHOCOLATE COLLAGEN COCONUT MCT POWDER, 14.81 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • natural chocolate flavors
  • natural cafe latte flavor
  • collagen peptides

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural chocolate flavors
natural cafe latte flavor
collagen peptides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Organic Coconut Medium Chain Triglycerides, Organic Gum Acacia, Natural Cafe Latte Flavor, Fair Trade Organic Cacao, Coconut Cream (Coconut Milk, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Chocolate Flavors, Organic Stevia (Rebaudioside A From Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf), Bacillus Subtilis, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check GARDEN OF LIFE CHOCOLATE COLLAGEN COCONUT MCT POWDER, 14.81 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARDEN OF LIFE CHOCOLATE COLLAGEN COCONUT MCT POWDER, 14.81 OZ is available at 3 retailers

VitacostCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast