Is Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Daily Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Lactobacillus Plantarum Lp-115, Lactobacillus Gasseri Lg-36, Lactobacillus Paracasei Lpc-37, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus Lb-87, Lactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Casei Lc-11, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Lr-32, Lactobacillus Salivarius Ls-33, Bifidobacterium Lactis BL818, Bifidobacterium Bifidum Bb-06, Bifidobacterium Breve Bb-03, Bifidobacterium Infantis Bi-26, Bifidobacterium Longum BI-05, Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend: Organic Potato [Resistant Starch] (Tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. Senegal). Other Ingredients: Non-GMO Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule).
Check Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Garden of Life Vitamin Code® RAW One™ Multivitamin for Women -- 75 Vegetarian Capsules
Garden of Life Vitamin Code Raw Calcium, Vegetarian Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


