Is Garden of Life Grass Fed Collagen Creamer, Chocolate, 12.06 oz (342 g) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • natural chocolate flavors
  • collagen peptides

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Organic Coconut Medium Chain Triglycerides, Organic Gum Acacia, Coconut Cream (Coconut Milk, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Sunflower Lecithin), Fair Trade Organic Cacao, Natural Chocolate Flavors, Organic Stevia (Rebaudioside A From Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf), Bacillus Subtilis, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), No Added Hormones Or Antibiotics, This Product Does Not Contain Common Gmo/ge Genes Or Proteins, Made Without Dairy Or Soy, Added Sugars, Filler, Nor Artificial Colors, Flavors, Sweeteners Or , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat

Check Garden of Life Grass Fed Collagen Creamer, Chocolate, 12.06 oz (342 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Grass Fed Collagen Creamer, Chocolate, 12.06 oz (342 g) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast