Is Garden of Life Mykind Organics Women's Multi 40 Plus -- 120 Vegan Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic tapioca dextrose
organic tapioca dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Clean Tablet Technology Blend (Patent Pending), : Organic Tapioca Dextrose, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Brown Rice (Concentrate & Extract), Organic Potato Starch, Organic Coating (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Guar Gum), Contains No Artificial Colors Or
Check Garden of Life Mykind Organics Women's Multi 40 Plus -- 120 Vegan Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Mykind Organics Women's Multi 40 Plus -- 120 Vegan Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Women's Multi 40 Plus -- 120 Vegan Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


