Is Garden Of Life Organic Grass Fed Chocolate Cacao Whey Protein, 13.96 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic whey protein concentrate

organic whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Certified Fair Trade Organic Cacao, Organic Creamer Flavor, Organic Erythritol, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Billion Cfu Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl-04

Check Garden Of Life Organic Grass Fed Chocolate Cacao Whey Protein, 13.96 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Of Life Organic Grass Fed Chocolate Cacao Whey Protein, 13.96 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Garden Of Life Organic Grass Fed Chocolate Cacao Whey Protein, 13.96 Oz | Spoonful