Is Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Chocolate, 1.4 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pearl
- lipase
pearl
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Protein Blend : Organic Pea Protein , Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein , Organic Amaranth ( Sprout ) , Organic Buckwheat ( Sprout ) , Organic Millet ( Pearl and Sprout ) , Organic Quinoa ( Sprout ) , Organic Adzuki Bean ( Sprout ) , Organic Flax Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Garbanzo Bean ( Sprout ) , Organic Lentil ( Sprout ) , Organic Pumpkin Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Sesame Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Sunflower Seed ( Sprout ) Organic Fiber Blend : Organic Tapioca Fiber , Organic Chia Seed , Organic Flax Meal , Organic Flavor Blend : Organic Cacao , Organic Chocolate Flavors , Organic Erythritol , Sea Salt , Organic Stevia Extract ( Leaf ) , Organic Vanilla Flavor , Organic Fruit and Vegetable Blend : Organic Spinach ( Leaf ) , Organic Baobab ( Fruit ) , Organic Apple ( Fruit ) , Organic Beet ( Root ) , Organic Broccoli ( Stalk and Flower ) , Organic Carrot ( Root ) , Organic Tomato ( Fruit ) , Organic Green Bell Pepper ( Fruit ) , Organic Brussels Sprout ( Leaf ) , Organic Ginger ( Root ) , Organic Garlic ( Bulb ) , Organic Onion ( Bulb ) , Organic Strawberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Cherry ( Fruit ) , Organic Parsley ( Leaf ) , Organic Cauliflower ( Flower and Stem ) , Organic Blackberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Cabbage ( Leaf ) , Organic Blueberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Raspberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Kale ( Leaf ) , Organic Cucumber ( gourd ) , Organic Celery ( Stalk ) , Organic Asparagus ( Flower and Stem ) Organic Greens Blend : Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice , Organic Spirulina , Organic Barley Grass Juice , Organic Oat Grass Juice , Organic Wheat Grass Juice , Probiotic and Enzyme Blend : Lipase , Protease , Aspergillopepsin , Beta-Glucanase , Cellulase , Bromelain , Phytase , Lactase , Papain , Peptidase , Pectinase , Xylanase , Hemicellulase , [ Lactobacillus Plantarum , Lactobacillus Bulgaricus ] ( 1 . 5 Billion Cfu ) .
Check Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Chocolate, 1.4 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Chocolate, 1.4 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Chocolate, 1.4 Lb is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


