Is Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Chocolate Protein Powder, 32.09 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- organic chocolate flavors
- raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lactobacillus acidophilus
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Raw Certified Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Pea Fiber, Organic Chia Seed & Sprout, Organic Flax Seed & Sprout, Organic Cracked-Wall Chlorella, Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Quinoa Sprout, Organic Millet Sprout, Organic Buckwheat Sprout, Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout, Organic Lentil Sprout, Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout, Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout, Organic Pumpkin Seed Sprout, Organic Sesame Seed Sprout. Raw Certified Organic Weight Loss & Stress Management Blend: Raw Organic Svetol (Naturally Decaffeinated Green Coffee Bean Extract), Raw Organic Ashwagandha Root. Raw Certified Organic Superfood Blend: Organic Baobab Fruit, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Daikon Radish Sprout, Organic Alfalfa Sprout. Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus plantarum (3 billion CFU), Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Hemicellulase, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase. Other ingredients: Organic cacao, organic chocolate flavors, organic stevia extract (leaf), sea salt.
Check Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Chocolate Protein Powder, 32.09 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Chocolate Protein Powder, 32.09 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Chocolate Protein Powder, 32.09 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


