Is Garden Of Life Raw Organic Plant Based Protein Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase
  • organic chocolate flavor with other natural flavors

raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Buckwheat Sprout, Organic Millet Sprout, Organic Cracked Wall Chlorella, Organic Quinoa Sprout, Organic Chia Seed Sprout, Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout, Organic Lentil Sprout, Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout, Organic Flax Seed Sprout, Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout, Organic Pumpkin Seed Sprout, Organic Sesame Seed Sprout, Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Chocolate Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa, Organic Erythritol, Organic Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, Bacillus subtilis DE111 (250 million CFU at time of expiration). Contains: Sesame.

Check Garden Of Life Raw Organic Plant Based Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Of Life Raw Organic Plant Based Protein Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go