Is Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care, Vegetarian Capsules Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactobacillus kefir
  • raw whole food probiotic blend: bulgarian yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Replenish Blend: ISS Bif Bifdobacterium Lactis (SD-5219), Lactobacillus Acidophilus (SD-5221), Lactobacillus Paracasei (SD-5218), Bifidobacterium Lactis (SD-5220). Raw Whole Food Probiotic Blend: Bulgarian Yogurt (Milk) Concentrate, Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture Containing Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacillus Kefiranofaciens, Lactobacillus Kefirgranum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Kefir, Lactobacillus Parakefir, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactococcus Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Lactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Cremoris, Leuconostoc Dextranicum, Kluyveromyces Marxianus, Brettanomyces Anomalus, Debaryomyces Hansenii, Saccharomyces Unisporus, Saccharomyces Turicensis, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Saccharomyces Exiguus, Torulaspora Delbrueckii. Protein-Digesting Enzyme Blend: Protease, Acid Protease, Protease S. Eastern European Raw Fruit and Veggie Blend: Red Bell Pepper (Fruit), Green Pea (Seed), Carrot (Root), Plum (Fruit), Cherry (Fruit), Strawberry (Fruit), Raspberry (Fruit). Other Vegetable Cellulose.

Check Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care, Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care, Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go