Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Garden of Life Sport Organic Pre-Workout Energy + Focus Sugar Free Blackberry Cherry -- 8.14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Antioxidant Energy Blend: Organic Baobab (Fruit), Organic Amla Berry (Fruit), Extract, Organic Coffeeberry Whole Coffee Fruit Extra (Standardized To 70% Caffeine), Other Organic Erythritol, Organic Blackberry Flavor, Organic Dark Cherry Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Non-gmo Citric Acid

Check Garden of Life Sport Organic Pre-Workout Energy + Focus Sugar Free Blackberry Cherry -- 8.14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Sport Organic Pre-Workout Energy + Focus Sugar Free Blackberry Cherry -- 8.14 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Garden of Life Sport Organic Pre-Workout Energy + Focus Sugar Free Blackberry Cherry -- 8.14 oz | Spoonful