Is Garden Peanut Wafers Exclusive Tin Box, 24.7-Ounce (pack Of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e304
e304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farine De Ble Tendre, Pate De Cacahuetes 18, Huile De Palme (Antioxydants (E304, E306, Lecithine De Soja)), Sucre, Lait Entier En Poudre, Amidon De Mais, Arome, Poudres A Lever (E500, E503), Emulsifiant (Lecithine De Soja), Sel (Antiagglomerant (E535)), Peut Contenir Des Traces De : Oeufs, Fruits A Coque, Graines De Sesame
Check Garden Peanut Wafers Exclusive Tin Box, 24.7-Ounce (pack Of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Peanut Wafers Exclusive Tin Box, 24.7-Ounce (pack Of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Sheet


