Is Garden Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH HERBS (PARSLEY, BASIL), EXPELLER PRESSED NON GMO CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE (CONCENTRATED AND FRESH), FRESH GARLIC, LACTIC ACID.
Check Garden Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Where to buy
Garden Pesto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


