Is GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • non-smoked provolone cheese
  • provoline cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
non-smoked provolone cheese
provoline cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA (WATER, TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), MILANESE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), GRAPE TOMATOES, PROVOLINE CHEESE (NON-SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROT, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep