Is GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, COOKED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE), GREEN PEAS, SUPER SWEET YELLOW CORN, COOKED FARRO (WATER, FARRO), LEMON SHALLOT SAUCE (CREAM, WATER, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CORNSTARCH, LEMON PEEL, CANOLA OIL, SHALLOTS, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM+, GARLIC POWDER), RED PEPPERS, BASIL.

Check GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go