Is GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • cream
  • chicken
  • xanthan gum

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
chicken
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, COOKED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE), GREEN PEAS, SUPER SWEET YELLOW CORN, COOKED FARRO (WATER, FARRO), LEMON SHALLOT SAUCE (CREAM, WATER, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CORNSTARCH, LEMON PEEL, CANOLA OIL, SHALLOTS, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM+, GARLIC POWDER), RED PEPPERS, BASIL.

Check GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN | Spoonful