Is GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, COOKED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE), GREEN PEAS, SUPER SWEET YELLOW CORN, COOKED FARRO (WATER, FARRO), LEMON SHALLOT SAUCE (CREAM, WATER, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CORNSTARCH, LEMON PEEL, CANOLA OIL, SHALLOTS, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM+, GARLIC POWDER), RED PEPPERS, BASIL.
Check GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Grain · Frozen


