Is GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium chloride

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), POTATOES, PEAS, CORN, GARLIC, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES AND CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [TOMATO, CELERY, ONION, CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR, DRIED POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER, SPICE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GREEN BEANS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, KALE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP | Spoonful