Is GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SPICES, THYME), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, ZUCCHINI, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), YELLOW SQUASH, GOLDEN WAX BEANS, PEAS, CELERY, RICE FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT), SEA SALT, SPICES, BASIL, SUGAR, LIME JUICE, PARSLEY, CORN STARCH.
Check GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Can


