Is Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, crunchy clusters deliver a savory flavor with contrasting textures ranging from crisp to dense. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at gatherings, parties, or during travel, it is also used as a snack topping. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch, seasoning, and suitability for sharing, though some mention pronounced seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crunchy clusters deliver a savory flavor with contrasting textures ranging from crisp to dense. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at gatherings, parties, or during travel, it is also used as a snack topping. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch, seasoning, and suitability for sharing, though some mention pronounced seasoning.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), RYE FLOUR. CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICE, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), BAKING SODA, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FUMARIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM DIACETATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


