Is Gardiners of Scotland Vanilla Fudge Thank You Tins, Thank You, 8.8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Butter, Vanilla Flavoring, Salt

Check Gardiners of Scotland Vanilla Fudge Thank You Tins, Thank You, 8.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardiners of Scotland Vanilla Fudge Thank You Tins, Thank You, 8.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping