Is GARDNERS CANDIES, CASHEW MELTAWAY EGG Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VITAMIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, CASHEWS, SALT. DECORATIVE FLOWER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, EGG ALBUMEN, GELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, FD&C RED #3, YELLOW #5, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CARRAGEENAN AND VEGETABLE GUMS AND CITRIC ACID.
Check GARDNERS CANDIES, CASHEW MELTAWAY EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDNERS CANDIES, CASHEW MELTAWAY EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


