Is Garelick Farms Dairy Pure Vitamin D Whole Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- vitamin d3
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Vitamin D3
Check Garelick Farms Dairy Pure Vitamin D Whole Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garelick Farms Dairy Pure Vitamin D Whole Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Where to buy
Garelick Farms Dairy Pure Vitamin D Whole Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


