Is Garfield Bubble Gum Dispenser, 12 Count, Red-Green Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- dextrose
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Chewing Gum Base, Cory Syrup, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavors, Shellac, Gum Arabic, Lecithin, Glycerine, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colors, Bht, Allergen Information: This Product May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Soy, Peanuts, Treenuts And Seed
Check Garfield Bubble Gum Dispenser, 12 Count, Red-Green against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garfield Bubble Gum Dispenser, 12 Count, Red-Green in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Wrigley's Doublemint, Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz
Lipton Diet Green Tea, Citrus (12 Count, 16.9 Fl Oz Each)
Where to buy
Garfield Bubble Gum Dispenser, 12 Count, Red-Green is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


