Is GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • rennet

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and savory, pronounced flavor, commonly used over pasta, baked dishes, poultry, or as a dip. Reviewers note convenient readiness and restaurant-style creaminess; some find the taste intense or overly salty, while others appreciate its boldness, ease, and appeal in family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID), MIXED WHOLE MILK CHEESES (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME)8%, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC 1.5%, FLAVORINGS, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, THICKNER: GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM; EMULSION: E471, E472A; BLACK PEPPER.

Check GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping