Is GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI, GARLIC BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • unsalted butter

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose
unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, UNSALTED BUTTER, WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, , SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICES POWDER (GARLIC, ONION, WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI, GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide DishOn The Go