Is GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI SEASONING MIX, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI Lactose Free?

Description
Aromatic, savory seasoning delivers bright, mouthcoating flavor and a glossy, saucy texture that coats seafood and pasta. Commonly used to sauté shrimp, finish linguine, or enrich vegetables and bread for dipping. Reviewers note quick convenience and consistent restaurant-style results, while some report noticeable saltiness or strong pungent intensity and aroma.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- cream
- milk
- garlic butter
- cultured whey
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, savory seasoning delivers bright, mouthcoating flavor and a glossy, saucy texture that coats seafood and pasta. Commonly used to sauté shrimp, finish linguine, or enrich vegetables and bread for dipping. Reviewers note quick convenience and consistent restaurant-style results, while some report noticeable saltiness or strong pungent intensity and aroma.
Ingredients
Garlic Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices (Including Parsley, Black Pepper), Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Cultured Whey And Lemon Oil
Check GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI SEASONING MIX, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI SEASONING MIX, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI SEASONING MIX, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


