Is Garlic Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • natural flavor, anchovies
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Garlic, Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Anchovies (Fish), Dried Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Chile Peppers, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Capers, Caramel Color, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Tamarind, Turmeric, Paprika (Color)

Check Garlic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garlic Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping