Is GARLIC CAYENNE CREAMY SAUCE, GARLIC CAYENNE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), WATER, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check GARLIC CAYENNE CREAMY SAUCE, GARLIC CAYENNE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad