Is Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor
  • enzyme

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE GRADE AA BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYME), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, OREGANO, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.

Check Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping