Is GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar
  • cheese culture
  • dehydrated parsley cheese
  • romano cheese
  • skim cow's milk
  • chopped garlic, romano cheese
  • whey
  • made from cultured pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +1 more

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
dehydrated parsley cheese
romano cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE), CHEESE, MOZZARELLA: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND ENZYMES). GARLIC SPREAD: LIQUID OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID, (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED MAY CONTAIN: CHOPPED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY CHEESE, CHEDDAR: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch