Is GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese

made from cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE), CHEESE, MOZZARELLA: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND ENZYMES). GARLIC SPREAD: LIQUID OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID, (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED MAY CONTAIN: CHOPPED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY CHEESE, CHEDDAR: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch