Is GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST: (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE), CHEESE, MOZZARELLA: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND ENZYMES). GARLIC SPREAD: LIQUID OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID, (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED MAY CONTAIN: CHOPPED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY CHEESE, CHEDDAR: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR).
Check GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


